Portland Strip Club Owner Assaults Customer for Internet Post
[…] Harassment in Oregon is a misdemeanor.

Grabbing someone inappropriately constitutes Assault IV if the victim is injured. Bruises are considered physical injuries for the purpose of establishing a misdemeanor assault in Oregon. Had the bouncer by himself simply went up to the victim, grabbed him suddenly, and thrown him out without giving him the chance to leave on his own that conduct would likely constitute a misdemeanor assault due to the bruising.

When two or more people cause someone physical injury they often commit the felony of Assault III. See ORS 163.165(e), “While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another.” The bouncer was clearly operating at the direction of Faillace who obviously asked him to back him up before entering the club. Had a normal customer unaffiliated with the ownership done that he most likely would have been dragged out for punching another customer without cause.